Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Habitat: Inhabits deciduous, open forest habitats, human habitations
Appearance: Weighs in between 2.7-6 kg and have a wingspan of 1.4-1.6 m. They vary widely in length from 0.86-2.12 m.
Diet: They are omnivorous. They consume insects, worms, lizards, frogs, and snakes. Termites are their food of choice.
Breeding: They breed once per year mostly April to September. Lays 3 to 12 per season. Incubation 27 -29 days.
Lifespan: 25 years
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Habitat: Inhabits broad range of habitats. Most are found in open areas where there is close access to water bodies such as rivers, ponds, or lakes
Appearance: Measures about 47 to 60 cm, weighting 540 grams. The wingspan is about 140 to 150 cm. Dorsal coloration is mostly brown, which fades to a darker brown towards the tips of the wings and tail. The ventral color is mostly brown, but with a lighter brown to nearly rust color markings dispersed throughout; The head of black kites is lighter in color (typically a faint brown or grey).
Diet: They are insectivores, piscivores, and scavengers and feed on different animal species.
Breeding: They breed seasonally between the months of March and August. Black kites on average lay 2 to 3 eggs each year. Incubation averages 32 days.
Lifespan: 24 years.
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur Indus)
Habitat: Inhabits coastal plains, estuaries, rivers, lakes, swamps, marshes, reservoirs, rice fields and urban areas
Appearance: Male measures 45 to 50 cm in length and weighs 400 to 650 grams. The female kite weighs 430 to 700 grams. The wingspan is 110 to 125 cm. The adult has chestnut back, wings and belly. The head and breast have a contrasting white plumage.
Diet: Feeds mainly on dead fish, crabs and carrion, also catch and feed on live preys such as small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
Breeding: The breeding season is from December to April. The nest contains a clutch of two eggs. Both the parents take part in rearing the chicks.
Lifespan: 20 – 25 years
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Habitat: They occupy a vast range of habitats from rural to urban. They are generally found at low elevations in open habitats, such as grasslands, deserts, marshes and agricultural fields
Appearance: Body measures 34 to 40 cm for females, 32 to 38 cm for males. Females weighing around 570 grams, while males weigh around 470 grams. Wingspan ranges: 107 to 110 cm; The back and head of the bird are a light brown with variable black and white spots, while the underside is a grayish white.
Diet: Feeds mainly on small mammals such as mice, voles, shrews, rats, muskrats, hares and rabbits, may also prey on small birds.
Breeding: Barn owl pairs often use an old nest that has been occupied for decades rather than building a new one. Breed once per year. Lays 2 to 18 eggs (usually 4 to 7). Incubation period: 29 to 34 days.
Brown Fish Owl (Bubo zeylonensis)
Habitat: Found in deciduous, semi-deciduous and open evergreen woodland as well as well-vegetated ravines, steep banks and canal sides, old plantations and groves with mature trees
Appearance: Measures 50 to 60 cm in length and weighing 1100 to 1300 grams. The wingspan is 120 to 140 cm; The upper parts are reddish brown with numerous dark streaks. The lower parts are paler, fulvous to whitish. There are dark brown vertical streaks and fine horizontal barring.
Diet: Feeds mostly fish. Also take frogs, crabs, shrimp, snakes and lizards.
Breeding: The breeding season is from November to March in Indian subcontinent and the typical clutch contains 2 eggs. Incubation period: Around 38 days.
White Necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
Habitat: Inhabit wetlands, marshes, rivers, lakes and ponds
Appearance: Measures 85 to 95 cm in length and are 85 cm tall. They may have a black cap on the head. The woolly neck is white. The back is black with glossed dark green and purple plumage. The beak is heavy and reddish grey. The legs are long and reddish. The forked tail is black.
Diet: Feed on frogs, fish, crabs, insects and small reptiles.
Breeding: They breed during July to September in south India and December to March in north India. They nest on the forest trees and the nest has two to five eggs.
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
Habitat: Inhabits all available biomes in Australia. Savannah forest, grassland, and subtropical climates are preferred
Appearance: Their average length is 175 cm and height is 190 cm and weighs about 36 to 40 kg.
Diet: Primarily feed on fruits, seeds, insects, and small animals. Also feed on animal droppings, and will reject leaves and dry grasses.
Breeding: Mating season begins in December-January. Lays 5 to 24 eggs per season. Incubation period is about 48 to 56 days.
Lifespan: up to 20 years
Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
Habitat: Inhabits forests, mainly in mountains, mainland Southeast Asia, and eastern and southern China
Appearance: Male measures length of 120 to 125 cm and body mass can range from 1.13–2 kg. Females measures about 55–90 cm and weighs 1–1.3 kg. Females are brown and shorter-tailed than the males. Males have white or greyish upper parts and tail (most feathers with some black markings), while their under parts and crest are glossy bluish-black.
Diet: Feeds on a variety of foods including buds, leaves, seeds and a small number of insects
Breeding: Lays up to around 20 eggs in a season which are incubated for 25 – 26 days.
Rose Ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Habitat: Savanna, Grasslands, Wetlands, Forest and Scrublands.
Fact: Both males and females parakeets have the ability to mimic human speech. First, the bird listens to its surroundings, and then it copies the voice of the human speaker. Some people hand-raise rose-ringed parakeet chicks for this purpose. Such parrots then become quite tame and receptive to learning.